At this time of year when I will look for reasons NOT to go outside into the cold, I embrace my love of reading more than ever. That said, if you are like-minded and looking for some good book recommendations, I’ve decided to share a few of my best reads from the last year and some old favorites. “Read on” (pun intended)
Recent Reads:
- Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
- Happy(ish) by Cara Trautman
- Don’t Let Me Go by Catherine Ryan Hyde
- Secondhand Heart by Catherine Ryan Hyde
- The All-Girls Filling Station Reunion by Fannie Flagg
- Looking for Salvation at the Dairy Queen by Susan Gregg Gilmore
- Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson
And if you search under CATEGORIES on my blog for an extended review and recommendation, The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion is such a worthwhile read.
My All Time Favorites:
- Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
- The Stand by Stephen King
- Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
- Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- The Girl with the Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier
- Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
- A Year in Provence by Peter Mayle